Feng Shui Palace Privacy Policy


Feng Shui Palace is committed to compliance with The Privacy Act. The Privacy Act outlines the National Privacy Principles, which set the minimum standards for how private sector businesses should handle your personal information.

The Feng Shui Palace Privacy Policy has been prepared for you as part of our commitment to maintaining excellent customer service, and provides you with important information on your privacy rights

All information recorded by Feng Shui Palace may be used in the following ways:

• To process purchase transactions: we may exchange relevant information with nominated financial institutions in order to process purchase transactions on your behalf,

• Defaulted payment or monies owed: in the event that there is defaulted payment or monies owed by an individual, we may notify or exchange relevant personal information with credit agencies and/or our collection agency,

• If required by law: If Feng Shui Palace is served with a legally enforceable court order, we are required to make personal information available to law enforcement or regulatory agencies,

• Marketing: We will not disclose your personal details to any other organization outside our related companies for marketing purposes. We may use details from your Customer Record to better understand your needs and to advise you of new products, services or promotions that we believe will be of interest to you.

When you call Feng Shui Palace we may monitor your telephone conversation for staff training and service quality control procedures.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our websites are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.


Other information
Our websites record other information as well. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of those sites to provide users with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date, IP address and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.
Feng Shui Palace may use "cookies". Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using our websites easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services we offer. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.
Feng Shui Palace gathers usage information from our websites and other websites. This is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personally identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous, unless you have given prior express consent for Feng Shui Palace to recognise your usage. This data is gathered by us to examine Internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving the structure and ease of use of our websites.

If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided, please send a request using the Contact Us page on our website.You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Feng Shui Palace reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

If you wish to be removed from our database, please send a request via the Contact Us page on this website. All requests are normally processed within 14 days.

 

 

 

 

 
Copyright © 2009 Feng Shui Palace